| Index | North Fair Oaks | California | National |
| Cost of living | 221 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 115 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 120 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 458 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 119 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 121 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 138 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in North Fair Oaks? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in North Fair Oaks stands at 221, making it 121% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in North Fair Oaks is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, North Fair Oaks falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the North Fair Oaks cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 357.6%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
The cost of groceries continues to rise at an alarming rate. Over the last two years, grocery prices have increased by more than 10%! Unfortunately, in North Fair Oaks, the news isn't any better as grocery prices are 15.1% higher than the national average.
Is North Fair Oaks affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in North Fair Oaks, the median home price is 461.5% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 115% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with North Fair Oaks boasting a median household income of $132,117, 62.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In North Fair Oaks, the housing index comes in at 357.6% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In North Fair Oaks, the transportation index stands at 18.7% higher than the national average.
The North Fair Oaks cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $206,297 | $17,191 | $4,813 | $6,190 |
| Renters | $84,656 | $7,055 | $1,975 | $2,540 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Loma Mar, CA | 294 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Mountain View CDP, CA | 2,675 | 134 | 33.5% |
| Cherryland, CA | 16,430 | 160 | 60.4% |
| Hayward, CA | 163,491 | 173 | 72.6% |
| San Lorenzo, CA | 31,094 | 169 | 69.4% |
| North Fair Oaks, CA | 15,443 | 221 | 120.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Laurinburg, NC | 15,444 | 89 | 11.2% |
| Eden, NC | 15,455 | 88 | 11.6% |
| Stone Ridge, VA | 15,427 | 153 | 52.6% |
| Greeneville, TN | 15,421 | 91 | 9.0% |
| West Richland, WA | 15,420 | 122 | 22.1% |
| North Fair Oaks, CA | 15,443 | 221 | 120.9% |