| Index | Naples | Florida | National |
| Cost of living | 202 | 102 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 432 | 97 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Household Items | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 101 | 106 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Naples can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Naples cost of living index is 202, which is 102% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Naples may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Naples falls within this bracket.
When it comes to the cost of living in Naples, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 331.5% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Naples affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Naples, for instance, where the median home price falls 455.1% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 43.2% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Naples flaunting a median household income of $172,587, 112.2% higher than the national norm.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Naples, healthcare costs are 3.2% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Naples, the transportation index stands at 4.8% higher than the national average.
The Naples cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $210,678 | $17,557 | $4,915 | $6,321 |
| Renters | $80,495 | $6,708 | $1,878 | $2,415 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Florida | 6% | 7.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Florida | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Naples Manor, FL | 6,635 | 112 | 11.9% |
| Golden Gate, FL | 31,030 | 114 | 13.7% |
| Lely, FL | 3,665 | 118 | 18.3% |
| Bonita Springs, FL | 59,031 | 121 | 21.0% |
| Orangetree, FL | 4,379 | 128 | 27.8% |
| Naples, FL | 22,474 | 202 | 102.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| White Rock, BC | 22,468 | n/a | |
| Camp Springs, MD | 22,467 | 127 | 27.2% |
| Geneva, IL | 22,487 | 125 | 24.9% |
| Silverdale, WA | 22,459 | 133 | 32.9% |
| Brockville, ON | 22,459 | n/a | |
| Naples, FL | 22,474 | 202 | 102.3% |