| Index | Camp Springs | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 127 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 175 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 104 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 110 | 112 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Camp Springs allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Camp Springs stands at 127, marking it 27% higher than the national average.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Camp Springs may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Camp Springs falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Camp Springs cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 75.3% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Camp Springs affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Camp Springs, for instance, where the median home price falls 63.1% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 103.9% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Camp Springs flaunting a median household income of $154,015, 89.4% higher than the national norm.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Camp Springs, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 6%, and income tax rates kick off at 2%.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Camp Springs, the housing index is 75.3% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Camp Springs, healthcare costs are 7.2% higher than the national average.
The Camp Springs cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $157,256 | $13,105 | $3,669 | $4,718 |
| Renters | $131,033 | $10,919 | $3,057 | $3,931 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cedarville, MD | 599 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Rose Hill CDP (Lee County), VA | 731 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Potomac Heights, MD | 1,295 | 90 | 10.5% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Carroll County), VA | 2,334 | 89 | 11.3% |
| Belle Haven town, VA | 578 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Camp Springs, MD | 22,467 | 127 | 27.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| White Rock, BC | 22,468 | n/a | |
| Naples, FL | 22,474 | 202 | 102.3% |
| Silverdale, WA | 22,459 | 133 | 32.9% |
| Brockville, ON | 22,459 | n/a | |
| Rotterdam, NY | 22,458 | 105 | 5.4% |
| Camp Springs, MD | 22,467 | 127 | 27.2% |