| Index | Meridian | Idaho | National |
| Cost of living | 119 | 98 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 104 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 154 | 90 | 100 |
| Transportation | 106 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 104 | 101 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 101 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 105 | 101 | 100 |

The cost of living in Meridian affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Meridian is 119, which is 19% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Meridian cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 54% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
The real experts on a city are its residents. That's why we reached out to 29 locals to get their views on the cost of living in Meridian. We surveyed the residents and asked them if they felt like prices were affordable or out of reach. The results were as follows. 41% found it budget-friendly with decreasing prices, while 59% said it's simply not affordable as prices have continued to rise.
Is Meridian affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Meridian, the median home price is 65.9% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 26% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Meridian boasting a median household income of $113,593, 39.7% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Meridian, the utilities index registers at 3.7% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Meridian, the housing index is 54% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
The Meridian cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $131,061 | $10,922 | $3,058 | $3,932 |
| Renters | $77,335 | $6,445 | $1,804 | $2,320 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Idaho | 6% | 8.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Idaho | 5.8% | 5.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Caldwell, ID | 58,211 | 99 | 0.7% |
| Nampa, ID | 100,694 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Middleton, ID | 8,196 | 103 | 2.5% |
| Garden City, ID | 12,216 | 109 | 8.7% |
| Kuna, ID | 21,530 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Meridian, ID | 110,487 | 119 | 18.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Highlands Ranch, CO | 110,471 | 152 | 51.9% |
| Waterbury, CT | 110,817 | 102 | 2.2% |
| Jurupa Valley, CA | 110,862 | 141 | 41.5% |
| Greeley, CO | 110,935 | 117 | 16.9% |
| Sandy Springs, GA | 111,012 | 137 | 37.4% |
| Meridian, ID | 110,487 | 119 | 18.9% |