| Index | Highlands Ranch | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 152 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 256 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 104 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 111 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Highlands Ranch can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Highlands Ranch cost of living index is 152, which is 52% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Highlands Ranch may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Highlands Ranch falls within this bracket.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Highlands Ranch, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 156.4% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Highlands Ranch an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Highlands Ranch is 176.6% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 109.2% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Highlands Ranch has a median household income of $187,643, which is 130.7% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Highlands Ranch, the utilities index stands at 8.4% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
The Highlands Ranch cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $201,941 | $16,828 | $4,712 | $6,059 |
| Renters | $133,700 | $11,142 | $3,119 | $4,011 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Glendale CDP, CO | 80 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Franktown, CO | 221 | 105 | 5.3% |
| Sheridan, CO | 6,195 | 116 | 16.0% |
| Glendale, CO | 5,325 | 119 | 19.3% |
| Louviers, CO | 389 | 120 | 19.6% |
| Highlands Ranch, CO | 110,471 | 152 | 51.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Meridian, ID | 110,487 | 119 | 18.9% |
| Waterbury, CT | 110,817 | 102 | 2.2% |
| Jurupa Valley, CA | 110,862 | 141 | 41.5% |
| Greeley, CO | 110,935 | 117 | 16.9% |
| Sandy Springs, GA | 111,012 | 137 | 37.4% |
| Highlands Ranch, CO | 110,471 | 152 | 51.9% |