| Index | Marlborough | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 137 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 190 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 115 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 116 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 121 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Marlborough can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Marlborough cost of living index is 137, which is 37% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Marlborough is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Marlborough falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Marlborough cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 90% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Marlborough affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Marlborough, the median home price is 104% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 57.2% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Marlborough boasting a median household income of $123,192, 51.5% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Marlborough, is 90% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Marlborough, the groceries index registers 9% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Marlborough, healthcare costs are 14.9% higher than the national average.
The Marlborough cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $156,908 | $13,076 | $3,661 | $4,708 |
| Renters | $80,068 | $6,672 | $1,868 | $2,402 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Shirley, MA | 1,758 | 116 | 16.3% |
| Worcester, MA | 189,035 | 120 | 20.3% |
| Leominster, MA | 42,480 | 118 | 18.0% |
| Clinton, MA | 7,222 | 119 | 19.0% |
| South Lancaster, MA | 1,628 | 119 | 19.1% |
| Marlborough, MA | 40,753 | 137 | 36.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sumter, SC | 40,739 | 92 | 7.9% |
| Germantown, TN | 40,725 | 120 | 20.0% |
| Crystal Lake, IL | 40,724 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Essex, MD | 40,724 | 108 | 7.7% |
| New Berlin, WI | 40,724 | 112 | 12.4% |
| Marlborough, MA | 40,753 | 137 | 36.5% |