| Index | Worcester | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 120 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 111 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 119 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 128 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 121 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 117 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 133 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Worcester? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Worcester stands at 120, making it 20% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Worcester may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Worcester falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Worcester, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 28.3% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
The cost of groceries continues to rise at an alarming rate. Over the last two years, grocery prices have increased by more than 10%! Unfortunately, in Worcester, the news isn't any better as grocery prices are 10.7% higher than the national average.
When it comes to knowing a city, its residents are the experts. We conducted a survey with 5 locals to understand their opinions on the cost of living in Worcester. The results indicated that 80% found it reasonably priced with decreasing prices of goods and services, while 20% viewed it as quite expensive, with increasing prices.
Is Worcester affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Worcester, for instance, where the median home price falls 32.5% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 18.4% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Worcester flaunting a median household income of $78,226, 3.8% lower than the national norm.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In Worcester, the groceries index is 10.7% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Worcester, healthcare costs are 18.6% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Worcester, the transportation index is 20.6% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Worcester are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $127,146 | $10,596 | $2,967 | $3,815 |
| Renters | $51,831 | $4,319 | $1,209 | $1,555 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| North Brookfield, MA | 2,518 | 113 | 13.4% |
| Southbridge Town, MA | 17,257 | 116 | 15.9% |
| Brookfield, MA | 739 | 116 | 16.1% |
| Spencer, MA | 6,007 | 117 | 16.9% |
| East Brookfield, MA | 1,319 | 117 | 17.2% |
| Worcester, MA | 189,035 | 120 | 20.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Vancouver, WA | 188,837 | 127 | 26.9% |
| Brownsville, TX | 189,413 | 88 | 12.0% |
| Fort Lauderdale, FL | 187,807 | 127 | 27.1% |
| Chattanooga, TN | 187,734 | 97 | 3.5% |
| Sioux Falls, SD | 185,812 | 99 | 1.0% |
| Worcester, MA | 189,035 | 120 | 20.3% |