F
241%
Overall NAT. AVG.
11%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
768%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Los Altos California National
Cost of living341141100
Groceries111111100
Health care114116100
Housing868197100
Transportation116118100
Utilities119119100
Lifestyle & Entertainment117120100
Household Items109111100
Education & Childcare120127100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Los Altos, CA

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Los Altos is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Los Altos is 341, which is 241% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.

The cost of living in Los Altos is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Los Altos falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.

Housing costs significantly influence the Los Altos cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 768.1%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.

The surge in grocery costs is indeed alarming, especially when groceries make up a large portion of your monthly expenditures. Over the past two years, there has been an inflation of over 10% in grocery prices. Unfortunately, Los Altos does not fare better, with grocery expenses coming in at 11.3% higher than the national average.

What Do Locals Say About the Cost of Living in Los Altos?

Nobody knows their city better than the people who actually live there. So, we asked 13 local residents how they would rate the cost of living in Los Altos and this is how they responded. 0% of people said that the cost of living was affordable, with prices decreasing, while 100% of people said that the cost of living was very expensive and prices continue to rise.

Is Los Altos Affordable?

Is Los Altos an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Los Altos is 986.6% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 258.3% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Los Altos has a median household income of $352,679, which is 333.6% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Los Altos?

Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Los Altos, the groceries index is 11.3% higher than the national average.

Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Los Altos comes in at 18.9% higher than the national average.

Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Los Altos, the general sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and income tax rates begin at 1%.

Where is the Data From?

The cost of living data for Los Altos shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Los Altos is 142% higher than the California average
  • The cost of living in Los Altos is 241% higher than the national average
  • Los Altos housing is 768% higher than the national average
  • California general sales tax is 42% higher than the national average
  • California state income tax is 61% lower than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Los Altos

See all the best places to live around Los Altos

Compare Los Altos, CA Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Los Altos?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Los Altos?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Los Altos poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$377,453$31,454$8,807$11,325
      Renters$316,087$26,341$7,375$9,484
      The percent of monthly income spent on housing can be a good indicator of the affordability of housing in Los Altos, CA, as well as the overall cost of living. As a general rule of thumb, the debt-to-income ratio (DTI) for homeowners or renters should be not more than 28 percent of gross income to be spent on housing related costs and not more than 36 percent of income on all expenses, including debts. The median income for Los Altos homeowners, is $377,453. This would allow for a maximum of $8,807 per month to be spent on housing costs. For renters, the median monthly income is $316,087 which would result in a maximum of $7,375 to be spent on rental costs.

      California Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      California 7.25% 10.5%

      California Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      California 1% 13.3%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Loma Mar, CA29411514.6%
      Mountain View CDP, CA2,67513433.5%
      Alum Rock, CA12,23318988.9%
      Newark, CA49,97119595.1%
      La Honda, CA1,259204104.2%
      Los Altos, CA31,735341240.6%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Nicholasville, KY31,738937.0%
      Winter Park, FL31,76813939.0%
      Sahuarita, AZ31,69511212.4%
      Danville, IL31,6898416.2%
      Brooklyn Center, MN31,6821021.8%
      Los Altos, CA31,735341240.6%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.