| Index | Alum Rock | California | National |
| Cost of living | 189 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 121 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 124 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 329 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 136 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 131 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 135 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 116 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 145 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Alum Rock can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Alum Rock cost of living index is 189, which is 89% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Alum Rock may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Alum Rock falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Alum Rock, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 229% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Recurring household expenses such as cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics are a steady part of monthly spending and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Alum Rock, these everyday items will cost you 16.1% more than average, making it a slightly more expensive place to call home.
The surge in grocery costs is indeed alarming, especially when groceries make up a large portion of your monthly expenditures. Over the past two years, there has been an inflation of over 10% in grocery prices. Unfortunately, Alum Rock does not fare better, with grocery expenses coming in at 20.9% higher than the national average.
Is Alum Rock affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Alum Rock, the median home price is 280.9% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 108% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Alum Rock boasting a median household income of $142,822, 75.6% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may institute government subsidies or assistance programs designed to alleviate the financial burdens associated with the cost of living for their residents. These programs encompass a variety of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Areas that provide fewer subsidies may see an uptick in their overall cost of living.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Alum Rock starts at 7.25% and the income tax rates start at 1%.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Alum Rock, the housing index stands at 229% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Alum Rock are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $161,191 | $13,433 | $3,761 | $4,836 |
| Renters | $89,972 | $7,498 | $2,099 | $2,699 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Mountain View CDP, CA | 2,675 | 134 | 33.5% |
| Newark, CA | 49,971 | 195 | 95.1% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,062,558 | 217 | 117.4% |
| Milpitas, CA | 77,004 | 217 | 116.6% |
| Lexington Hills, CA | 2,745 | 215 | 115.2% |
| Alum Rock, CA | 12,233 | 189 | 88.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Florida City, FL | 12,235 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Martinsville, IN | 12,230 | 88 | 12.3% |
| South Miami, FL | 12,237 | 152 | 51.8% |
| Westview, FL | 12,237 | 108 | 8.3% |
| Arkansas City, KS | 12,228 | 81 | 19.0% |
| Alum Rock, CA | 12,233 | 189 | 88.9% |