| Index | Longmeadow | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 137 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 113 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 120 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 182 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 119 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 120 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 112 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Longmeadow affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Longmeadow is 137, which is 37% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Longmeadow may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Longmeadow falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Longmeadow cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 81.9% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
The routine items you regularly buy for your home, such as cleaning supplies, personal care products, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials, make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Longmeadow, these items cost 11.6% more than the national average, making day-to-day living a bit more expensive.
The substantial and relentless rise in grocery prices definitely warrants some attention. Over the past two years, grocery expenses have escalated by more than 10%. Having said that, the situation in Longmeadow is even less favorable, with grocery prices here being 12.8% higher than the national average.
Wondering if Longmeadow is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Longmeadow, for example, the median home price is 91.1% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 60.5% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Longmeadow boasting a median household income of $183,251, which is 125.3% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Longmeadow, healthcare costs are 20.1% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Longmeadow, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 6.25%, and income tax rates start at 5%.
The Longmeadow cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $190,904 | $15,909 | $4,454 | $5,728 |
| Renters | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Springfield, MA | 156,858 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Rockville, CT | 7,323 | 103 | 3.1% |
| Stafford Springs, CT | 4,911 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Chicopee, MA | 56,658 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Russell, MA | 678 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Longmeadow, MA | 16,275 | 137 | 36.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| North Decatur, GA | 16,271 | 119 | 19.0% |
| Discovery Bay, CA | 16,286 | 179 | 79.2% |
| Rye, NY | 16,251 | 269 | 169.0% |
| Bellevue, WI | 16,301 | 100 | 0.1% |
| Bellmore, NY | 16,248 | 153 | 53.5% |
| Longmeadow, MA | 16,275 | 137 | 36.9% |