| Index | Hanford | California | National |
| Cost of living | 118 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 113 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 122 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 119 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 115 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 120 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 123 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Hanford is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Hanford is 118, which is 18% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Hanford cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 22% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Household expenses make up 8% of the total cost of living index score and cover the everyday essentials needed to keep your home running smoothly. These items may include cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials. In Hanford, you can expect to pay 13.3% more than average for these everyday necessities, making it a more expensive place to live.
The surge in grocery costs is indeed alarming, especially when groceries make up a large portion of your monthly expenditures. Over the past two years, there has been an inflation of over 10% in grocery prices. Unfortunately, Hanford does not fare better, with grocery expenses coming in at 10.2% higher than the national average.
Is Hanford affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Hanford, for instance, where the median home price falls 28.8% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 6.1% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Hanford flaunting a median household income of $96,916, 19.2% higher than the national norm.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Hanford, the housing index comes in at 22% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Hanford starts at 7.25% and the income tax rates start at 1%.
The Hanford cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $123,229 | $10,269 | $2,875 | $3,697 |
| Renters | $64,741 | $5,395 | $1,511 | $1,942 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hardwick, CA | 160 | 116 | 15.6% |
| Stratford, CA | 800 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Laton, CA | 2,025 | 105 | 5.3% |
| London, CA | 1,582 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Home Garden, CA | 1,629 | 107 | 6.8% |
| Hanford, CA | 58,807 | 118 | 17.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Towson, MD | 58,727 | 133 | 33.3% |
| Grand Forks, ND | 58,685 | 101 | 1.4% |
| Richland, WA | 58,941 | 120 | 19.7% |
| Shoreline, WA | 58,611 | 160 | 60.0% |
| Midwest City, OK | 58,587 | 88 | 11.9% |
| Hanford, CA | 58,807 | 118 | 17.5% |