| Index | Hammonton | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 118 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 135 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 112 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 114 | 120 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Hammonton allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Hammonton stands at 118, marking it 18% higher than the national average.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Hammonton cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 35.3% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Recurring household expenses such as cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics are a steady part of monthly spending and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Hammonton, these everyday items will cost you 10.2% more than average, making it a slightly more expensive place to call home.
Is Hammonton an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Hammonton is 36.6% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 32.3% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Hammonton has a median household income of $108,300, which is 33.2% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Hammonton, the groceries index is 7.1% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may institute government subsidies or assistance programs designed to alleviate the financial burdens associated with the cost of living for their residents. These programs encompass a variety of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Areas that provide fewer subsidies may see an uptick in their overall cost of living.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Hammonton, the transportation index is 12.1% higher than the national average.
The Hammonton cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $129,103 | $10,759 | $3,012 | $3,873 |
| Renters | $60,471 | $5,039 | $1,411 | $1,814 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Pine Valley, NJ | 11 | 111 | 10.6% |
| Elwood, NJ | 1,275 | 101 | 1.3% |
| Clementon, NJ | 5,064 | 101 | 1.4% |
| Collings Lakes, NJ | 1,570 | 102 | 1.8% |
| Lindenwold, NJ | 17,906 | 102 | 2.0% |
| Hammonton, NJ | 14,549 | 118 | 18.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Weigelstown, PA | 14,549 | 98 | 2.0% |
| Grain Valley, MO | 14,550 | 98 | 1.9% |
| Antioch, IL | 14,555 | 106 | 6.0% |
| Pell City, AL | 14,541 | 98 | 2.2% |
| Pembroke, ON | 14,541 | n/a | |
| Hammonton, NJ | 14,549 | 118 | 18.2% |