| Index | Glassboro | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 115 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 125 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 112 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 114 | 120 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Glassboro can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Glassboro cost of living index is 115, which is 15% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Glassboro, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 24.8% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Recurring household expenses such as cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics are a steady part of monthly spending and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Glassboro, these everyday items will cost you 10.2% more than average, making it a slightly more expensive place to call home.
Is Glassboro affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Glassboro, for instance, where the median home price falls 17.5% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 41.8% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Glassboro flaunting a median household income of $106,390, 30.8% higher than the national norm.
Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Glassboro, the utilities index stands at 13.9% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Glassboro, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.625%, and income tax rates begin at 1.4%.
The Glassboro cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $136,555 | $11,380 | $3,186 | $4,097 |
| Renters | $52,255 | $4,355 | $1,219 | $1,568 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Pine Valley, NJ | 11 | 111 | 10.6% |
| Tavistock, NJ | 5 | 111 | 10.6% |
| Prospect Park CDP, PA | 233 | 79 | 21.0% |
| Audubon Park, NJ | 1,003 | 92 | 7.9% |
| Chester, PA | 35,117 | 86 | 13.9% |
| Glassboro, NJ | 20,509 | 115 | 15.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Middleton, WI | 20,512 | 120 | 20.5% |
| Rosedale, MD | 20,525 | 112 | 11.7% |
| South Frontenac, ON | 20,491 | n/a | |
| Parma Heights, OH | 20,527 | 89 | 11.2% |
| East Northport, NY | 20,490 | 149 | 49.2% |
| Glassboro, NJ | 20,509 | 115 | 15.1% |