| Index | El Cerrito | California | National |
| Cost of living | 202 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 116 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 389 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 126 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 123 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 132 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 114 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 139 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in El Cerrito can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The El Cerrito cost of living index is 202, which is 102% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, El Cerrito may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, El Cerrito falls within this bracket.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in El Cerrito, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 288.6% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Household expenses account for 8% of the cost of living index and include the products people rely on every week, from toiletries and detergent to clothing and kitchen essentials. In El Cerrito, household essentials are 13.7% more expensive than the U.S. average, which can leave less room in your monthly budget.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in El Cerrito, it's the same story – grocery costs are 16.2% higher than what people pay across the country.
Is El Cerrito an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in El Cerrito is 365.4% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 109.3% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. El Cerrito has a median household income of $160,728, which is 97.6% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In El Cerrito, the utilities index registers at 23.3% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In El Cerrito, healthcare costs are 14.4% higher than the national average.
The El Cerrito cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $221,508 | $18,459 | $5,168 | $6,646 |
| Renters | $109,055 | $9,088 | $2,544 | $3,272 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Port Costa, CA | 251 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Strawberry CDP (Tuolumne County), CA | 119 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Pacheco, CA | 4,956 | 111 | 11.4% |
| San Miguel CDP (San Luis Obispo County), CA | 2,800 | 130 | 29.5% |
| El Cerrito CDP, CA | 5,896 | 141 | 41.1% |
| El Cerrito, CA | 25,955 | 202 | 102.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Balch Springs, TX | 25,952 | 92 | 8.0% |
| Bloomingdale, FL | 25,961 | 119 | 19.5% |
| Athens, OH | 25,971 | 96 | 4.3% |
| La Prairie, QC | 25,972 | n/a | |
| Kingsville, TX | 25,932 | 90 | 10.3% |
| El Cerrito, CA | 25,955 | 202 | 102.3% |