| Index | Edgewater | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 172 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 315 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 120 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Edgewater allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Edgewater stands at 172, marking it 72% higher than the national average.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Edgewater may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Edgewater falls within this bracket.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Edgewater, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 214.7% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Edgewater an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Edgewater, the median home price is 242.1% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 150.9% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Edgewater come in at $190,243, which is 133.9% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Edgewater, the transportation index is 13.9% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Edgewater starts at 6.625% and the income tax rates start at 1.4%.
Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Edgewater, the utilities index stands at 8.2% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Edgewater are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $268,835 | $22,403 | $6,272 | $8,066 |
| Renters | $157,262 | $13,105 | $3,669 | $4,718 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| East Orange, NJ | 66,655 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Roselle, NJ | 22,321 | 116 | 15.7% |
| Silver Lake CDP (Warren County), NJ | 326 | 117 | 17.3% |
| Newark, NJ | 290,764 | 120 | 19.8% |
| Edgewater, NJ | 13,325 | 172 | 71.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Los Alamos, NM | 13,326 | 115 | 14.7% |
| Marshall, MO | 13,323 | 88 | 12.4% |
| Greenwich, CT | 13,319 | 234 | 133.9% |
| Coolidge, AZ | 13,315 | 94 | 5.9% |
| Grass Valley, CA | 13,311 | 129 | 28.8% |
| Edgewater, NJ | 13,325 | 172 | 71.7% |