| Index | Greenwich | Connecticut | National |
| Cost of living | 234 | 118 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Housing | 519 | 139 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 107 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 116 | 110 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 126 | 116 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Greenwich is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Greenwich is 234, which is 134% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Greenwich may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Greenwich falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Greenwich cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 419.4% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 5 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Greenwich. The feedback revealed that 60% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 40% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.
Is Greenwich affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Greenwich, for instance, where the median home price falls 560.3% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 90.7% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Greenwich flaunting a median household income of $172,023, 111.5% higher than the national norm.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Greenwich, the utilities index registers 9.2% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Greenwich are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $283,736 | $23,645 | $6,620 | $8,513 |
| Renters | $108,892 | $9,074 | $2,541 | $3,267 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Connecticut | 6.35% | 6.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Connecticut | 3% | 6.99% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cannondale, CT | 456 | 109 | 9.3% |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Hartsdale, NY | 3,308 | 134 | 33.7% |
| Mount Vernon, NY | 69,130 | 133 | 33.3% |
| Ossining, NY | 25,924 | 136 | 35.9% |
| Greenwich, CT | 13,319 | 234 | 133.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Coolidge, AZ | 13,315 | 94 | 5.9% |
| Marshall, MO | 13,323 | 88 | 12.4% |
| Edgewater, NJ | 13,325 | 172 | 71.7% |
| Los Alamos, NM | 13,326 | 115 | 14.7% |
| Grass Valley, CA | 13,311 | 129 | 28.8% |
| Greenwich, CT | 13,319 | 234 | 133.9% |