| Index | Riverton | Utah | National |
| Cost of living | 128 | 105 | 100 |
| Groceries | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 101 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 191 | 113 | 100 |
| Transportation | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Utilities | 101 | 101 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 103 | 105 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Riverton? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Riverton stands at 128, making it 28% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Riverton may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Riverton falls within this bracket.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Riverton, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 90.7% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Riverton an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Riverton is 107.9% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 50.7% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Riverton has a median household income of $149,985, which is 84.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Riverton, the housing index is 90.7% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.
The Riverton cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $163,852 | $13,654 | $3,823 | $4,916 |
| Renters | $91,884 | $7,657 | $2,144 | $2,757 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Utah | 6.1% | 8.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Utah | 4.85% | 4.85% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Copperton, UT | 856 | 106 | 6.0% |
| Magna, UT | 27,938 | 109 | 9.4% |
| Kearns, UT | 37,458 | 109 | 9.5% |
| West Valley City, UT | 140,970 | 110 | 10.3% |
| South Salt Lake, UT | 25,758 | 110 | 10.4% |
| Riverton, UT | 44,974 | 128 | 28.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sierra Vista, AZ | 44,960 | 101 | 0.7% |
| Urbandale, IA | 45,000 | 106 | 5.7% |
| El Centro, CA | 45,037 | 111 | 11.3% |
| Altamonte Springs, FL | 45,050 | 106 | 6.3% |
| Salem, MA | 44,881 | 135 | 35.3% |
| Riverton, UT | 44,974 | 128 | 28.0% |