| Index | Darien | Connecticut | National |
| Cost of living | 245 | 118 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Housing | 556 | 139 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 107 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 116 | 110 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 126 | 116 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Darien? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Darien stands at 245, making it 145% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Darien is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Darien falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Darien cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 456% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Darien affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Darien, for instance, where the median home price falls 569.4% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 191.3% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Darien flaunting a median household income of $314,576, 286.8% higher than the national norm.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Darien, healthcare costs are 9.2% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Darien, the transportation index is 11.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Darien, the housing index is 456% higher than the national average.
The Darien cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $353,424 | $29,452 | $8,246 | $10,604 |
| Renters | $159,039 | $13,253 | $3,711 | $4,772 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Connecticut | 6.35% | 6.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Connecticut | 3% | 6.99% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cannondale, CT | 456 | 109 | 9.3% |
| Bridgeport, CT | 149,398 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Mount Kisco, NY | 11,265 | 141 | 41.1% |
| Trumbull, CT | 37,754 | 138 | 38.2% |
| Greenlawn, NY | 15,169 | 138 | 38.4% |
| Darien, CT | 22,334 | 245 | 144.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Golden Valley, MN | 22,333 | 121 | 21.2% |
| Elkridge, MD | 22,335 | 135 | 35.3% |
| Lino Lakes, MN | 22,340 | 117 | 17.5% |
| Klamath Falls, OR | 22,340 | 103 | 3.2% |
| Roselle, NJ | 22,321 | 116 | 15.7% |
| Darien, CT | 22,334 | 245 | 144.9% |