| Index | Trumbull | Connecticut | National |
| Cost of living | 138 | 118 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Housing | 208 | 139 | 100 |
| Transportation | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Utilities | 106 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 110 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 117 | 116 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Trumbull allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Trumbull stands at 138, marking it 38% higher than the national average.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Trumbull may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Trumbull falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Trumbull, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 107.8% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Trumbull an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Trumbull, the median home price is 113.9% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 93.4% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Trumbull come in at $165,410, which is 103.4% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Trumbull, the transportation index is 5.5% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Trumbull, the housing index is 107.8% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Trumbull shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $184,226 | $15,352 | $4,298 | $5,527 |
| Renters | $64,732 | $5,394 | $1,510 | $1,942 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Connecticut | 6.35% | 6.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Connecticut | 3% | 6.99% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cannondale, CT | 456 | 109 | 9.3% |
| Bridgeport, CT | 149,398 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Derby, CT | 12,684 | 109 | 9.1% |
| West Haven, CT | 56,258 | 109 | 9.5% |
| Ansonia, CT | 19,456 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Trumbull, CT | 37,754 | 138 | 38.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Texarkana, TX | 37,749 | 93 | 6.6% |
| University, FL | 37,766 | 106 | 6.3% |
| Benton, AR | 37,708 | 92 | 8.2% |
| Clermont, FL | 37,828 | 116 | 15.7% |
| Oregon City, OR | 37,868 | 129 | 29.4% |
| Trumbull, CT | 37,754 | 138 | 38.2% |