| Index | Mount Kisco | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 141 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 207 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 115 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 115 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 128 | 118 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Mount Kisco allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Mount Kisco stands at 141, marking it 41% higher than the national average.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Mount Kisco is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Mount Kisco falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Mount Kisco cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 107% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if Mount Kisco is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Mount Kisco, for example, the median home price is 124.4% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 66.5% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Mount Kisco boasting a median household income of $126,342, which is 55.3% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Mount Kisco, the groceries index is 5.7% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Mount Kisco, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 4%, and income tax rates kick off at 4%.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Mount Kisco are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $143,024 | $11,919 | $3,337 | $4,291 |
| Renters | $103,362 | $8,614 | $2,412 | $3,101 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Fort Montgomery, NY | 1,939 | 118 | 17.6% |
| Highland Falls, NY | 3,960 | 118 | 17.7% |
| Haverstraw, NY | 12,431 | 121 | 21.4% |
| West Haverstraw, NY | 10,539 | 121 | 21.4% |
| Mount Kisco, NY | 11,265 | 141 | 41.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Camden, AR | 11,265 | 81 | 18.7% |
| Asbury Lake, FL | 11,267 | 112 | 12.4% |
| Kings Mountain, NC | 11,271 | 92 | 8.3% |
| Lawrenceburg, TN | 11,258 | 87 | 13.0% |
| Blackfalds, AB | 11,272 | n/a | |
| Mount Kisco, NY | 11,265 | 141 | 41.1% |