| Index | Elkridge | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 135 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 202 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 104 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 111 | 112 | 100 |

The cost of living in Elkridge affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Elkridge is 135, which is 35% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Elkridge may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Elkridge falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Elkridge cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 102.2% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Elkridge an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Elkridge is 107.9% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 88.9% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Elkridge has a median household income of $163,038, which is 100.5% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Elkridge starts at 6% and the income tax rates start at 2%.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Elkridge, the housing index is 102.2% higher than the national average.
The Elkridge cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $192,269 | $16,022 | $4,486 | $5,769 |
| Renters | $93,452 | $7,788 | $2,180 | $2,804 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Dundalk, MD | 65,241 | 106 | 5.9% |
| Lansdowne, MD | 8,964 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Baltimore, MD | 621,744 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Prince George's County), MD | 8,071 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Parkville, MD | 31,074 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Elkridge, MD | 22,335 | 135 | 35.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Darien, CT | 22,334 | 245 | 144.9% |
| Golden Valley, MN | 22,333 | 121 | 21.2% |
| Lino Lakes, MN | 22,340 | 117 | 17.5% |
| Klamath Falls, OR | 22,340 | 103 | 3.2% |
| Roselle, NJ | 22,321 | 116 | 15.7% |
| Elkridge, MD | 22,335 | 135 | 35.3% |