| Index | Coconut Creek | Florida | National |
| Cost of living | 111 | 102 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 129 | 97 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Household Items | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 101 | 106 | 100 |

The cost of living in Coconut Creek affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Coconut Creek is 111, which is 11% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
Housing costs significantly influence the Coconut Creek cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 28.8%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Coconut Creek an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Coconut Creek is 8% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 77.2% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Coconut Creek has a median household income of $99,147, which is 21.9% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Coconut Creek, the standard sales tax rate starts at 6%, and the income tax rates commence at 0%.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Coconut Creek, the groceries index is 3.1% higher than the national average.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Coconut Creek, the housing index stands at 28.8% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Coconut Creek are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $101,468 | $8,456 | $2,367 | $3,044 |
| Renters | $92,029 | $7,669 | $2,147 | $2,761 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Florida | 6% | 7.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Florida | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lauderdale Lakes, FL | 37,351 | 98 | 1.6% |
| Franklin Park, FL | 1,602 | 99 | 1.2% |
| Roosevelt Gardens, FL | 2,139 | 100 | 0.4% |
| Lauderhill, FL | 73,782 | 106 | 5.5% |
| Watergate, FL | 3,788 | 106 | 5.9% |
| Coconut Creek, FL | 62,174 | 111 | 11.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Owensboro, KY | 62,157 | 89 | 11.3% |
| Novi, MI | 62,295 | 117 | 16.8% |
| Marietta, GA | 62,336 | 116 | 16.3% |
| La Mesa, CA | 62,341 | 160 | 60.3% |
| Wesley Chapel, FL | 61,965 | 116 | 16.3% |
| Coconut Creek, FL | 62,174 | 111 | 11.1% |