| Index | Chino Hills | California | National |
| Cost of living | 177 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 114 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 118 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 319 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 118 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 116 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 124 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Chino Hills can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Chino Hills cost of living index is 177, which is 77% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Chino Hills may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Chino Hills falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Chino Hills cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 218.5% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Household expenses account for 8% of the cost of living index and include the products people rely on every week, from toiletries and detergent to clothing and kitchen essentials. In Chino Hills, household essentials are 11.9% more expensive than the U.S. average, which can leave less room in your monthly budget.
The surge in grocery costs is indeed alarming, especially when groceries make up a large portion of your monthly expenditures. Over the past two years, there has been an inflation of over 10% in grocery prices. Unfortunately, Chino Hills does not fare better, with grocery expenses coming in at 13.5% higher than the national average.
Is Chino Hills an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Chino Hills, the median home price is 254.9% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 133.7% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Chino Hills come in at $155,618, which is 91.3% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Chino Hills, the housing index is 218.5% higher than the national average.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Chino Hills, the utilities index registers 18.4% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Chino Hills, the groceries index is 13.5% higher than the national average.
The Chino Hills cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $185,434 | $15,453 | $4,327 | $5,564 |
| Renters | $109,406 | $9,117 | $2,553 | $3,283 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Industry, CA | 269 | 137 | 37.1% |
| Home Gardens, CA | 12,492 | 141 | 40.9% |
| Montclair, CA | 41,014 | 139 | 38.5% |
| South San Jose Hills, CA | 19,654 | 142 | 42.0% |
| Ontario, CA | 185,250 | 143 | 43.4% |
| Chino Hills, CA | 85,412 | 177 | 76.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Goodyear, AZ | 85,486 | 121 | 21.2% |
| Sioux City, IA | 85,304 | 89 | 10.9% |
| Fort Myers, FL | 85,270 | 112 | 12.0% |
| Melbourne, FL | 85,242 | 105 | 5.2% |
| Longview, TX | 85,215 | 94 | 6.1% |
| Chino Hills, CA | 85,412 | 177 | 76.9% |