| Index | Cherry Creek | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 167 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 303 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 110 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 111 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Cherry Creek is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Cherry Creek is 167, which is 67% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Cherry Creek may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Cherry Creek falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
When it comes to the cost of living in Cherry Creek, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 202.7% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Cherry Creek an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Cherry Creek is 260.6% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 67.8% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Cherry Creek has a median household income of $173,681, which is 113.5% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Cherry Creek, the transportation index is 12.9% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Cherry Creek, healthcare costs are 7.9% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Cherry Creek shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $238,642 | $19,887 | $5,568 | $7,160 |
| Renters | $85,430 | $7,119 | $1,993 | $2,563 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Glendale CDP, CO | 80 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Lakeside, CO | 6 | 90 | 10.0% |
| Federal Heights, CO | 14,024 | 95 | 5.1% |
| North Washington, CO | 676 | 99 | 0.9% |
| Derby, CO | 9,365 | 111 | 10.6% |
| Cherry Creek, CO | 11,756 | 167 | 67.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Branson, MO | 11,758 | 94 | 5.6% |
| Fredericksburg, TX | 11,758 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Guymon, OK | 11,761 | 91 | 9.0% |
| Valley Center, CA | 11,746 | 166 | 66.0% |
| Cantley, QC | 11,767 | n/a | |
| Cherry Creek, CO | 11,756 | 167 | 67.2% |