| Index | Carteret | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 125 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 110 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 158 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 120 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Carteret is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Carteret is 125, which is 25% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Carteret may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Carteret falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs significantly influence the Carteret cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 57.6%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Wondering if Carteret is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Carteret, for example, the median home price is 56.1% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 61.1% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Carteret boasting a median household income of $112,831, which is 38.7% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Carteret, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.625%, and income tax rates begin at 1.4%.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Carteret, healthcare costs are 9.7% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Carteret are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $126,942 | $10,579 | $2,962 | $3,809 |
| Renters | $79,210 | $6,601 | $1,848 | $2,377 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Keansburg, NJ | 10,050 | 114 | 14.1% |
| East Orange, NJ | 66,655 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Roselle, NJ | 22,321 | 116 | 15.7% |
| Silver Lake CDP (Warren County), NJ | 326 | 117 | 17.3% |
| Newark, NJ | 290,764 | 120 | 19.8% |
| Carteret, NJ | 24,081 | 125 | 24.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Clayton, NC | 24,066 | 103 | 3.0% |
| Venice, FL | 24,063 | 118 | 17.5% |
| Moses Lake, WA | 24,055 | 107 | 6.8% |
| Fish Hawk, FL | 24,122 | 131 | 30.8% |
| Watertown, WI | 24,039 | 95 | 4.6% |
| Carteret, NJ | 24,081 | 125 | 24.7% |