| Index | Boulder | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 176 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 333 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 111 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Boulder? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Boulder stands at 176, making it 76% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Boulder may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Boulder falls within this bracket.
When it comes to the cost of living in Boulder, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 233.3% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
When it comes to knowing a city, its residents are the experts. We conducted a survey with 28 locals to understand their opinions on the cost of living in Boulder. The results indicated that 29% found it reasonably priced with decreasing prices of goods and services, while 71% viewed it as quite expensive, with increasing prices.
Wondering if Boulder is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Boulder, for example, the median home price is 304.5% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 67.1% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Boulder boasting a median household income of $106,816, which is 31.3% higher than the national average.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Boulder, the housing index stands at 233.3% higher than the national average.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In Boulder, the groceries index is 6.2% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Boulder are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $185,299 | $15,442 | $4,323 | $5,560 |
| Renters | $62,689 | $5,224 | $1,463 | $1,881 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Eldorado Springs, CO | 332 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Leyner, CO | 0 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Gold Hill, CO | 201 | 106 | 5.6% |
| Hidden Lake, CO | 32 | 106 | 5.6% |
| Crisman, CO | 53 | 106 | 5.6% |
| Boulder, CO | 112,777 | 176 | 76.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Delta, BC | 112,691 | n/a | |
| Broken Arrow, OK | 112,690 | 96 | 3.9% |
| Billings, MT | 113,244 | 107 | 6.7% |
| Richmond, CA | 112,268 | 155 | 55.0% |
| West Palm Beach, FL | 113,363 | 116 | 16.4% |
| Boulder, CO | 112,777 | 176 | 76.2% |