F
41%
Overall NAT. AVG.
2%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
135%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Bluffdale Utah National
Cost of living141105100
Groceries102101100
Health care101101100
Housing235113100
Transportation99101100
Utilities101101100
Lifestyle & Entertainment100102100
Household Items102102100
Education & Childcare103105100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Bluffdale, UT

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Bluffdale? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Bluffdale stands at 141, making it 41% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.

If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Bluffdale may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Bluffdale falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.

When it comes to the cost of living in Bluffdale, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 134.8% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.

Is Bluffdale Affordable?

Is Bluffdale an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Bluffdale, the median home price is 172.7% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 46.5% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Bluffdale come in at $170,939, which is 110.2% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Bluffdale?

Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.

Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Bluffdale, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.1%, and income tax rates begin at 4.85%.

Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Bluffdale, the transportation index is 1.4% lower than the national average.

Where is the Data From?

The Bluffdale cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Bluffdale is 35% higher than the Utah average
  • The cost of living in Bluffdale is 41% higher than the national average
  • Bluffdale housing is 135% higher than the national average
  • Utah general sales tax is 20% higher than the national average
  • Utah state income tax is 87% higher than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Bluffdale

See all the best places to live around Bluffdale

Compare Bluffdale, UT Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Bluffdale?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Bluffdale?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Bluffdale poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$192,072$16,006$4,481$5,763
      Renters$106,792$8,899$2,492$3,204
      A good indicator of the general affordability of housing in Bluffdale, UT, is the percentage of monthly income that should be spent on housing expenses, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). Generally speaking, no more than 28 percent of your total gross income should be spent on your housing expenses and not more than 36 percent of your gross income on total expenses, including debts. In Bluffdale, the median monthly income is $192,072 for those who own their own homes. Under the standard rule, that income level would allow for $4,481 to be budgeted for housing expenses each month, at the most. Renters, on the other hand, earn about $106,792, per the median income in the area. That would allow for renters to spend up to $2,492 on monthly rental expenses.

      Utah Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Utah 6.1% 8.35%

      Utah Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Utah 4.85% 4.85%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Copperton, UT8561066.0%
      Kearns, UT37,4581099.5%
      West Valley City, UT140,97011010.3%
      Taylorsville, UT61,50311111.5%
      Midvale, UT34,47711514.9%
      Bluffdale, UT15,12114141.2%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Oldsmar, FL15,13511212.3%
      Great Falls, VA15,140228127.6%
      Groveton, VA15,14214040.2%
      California, MD15,09412525.3%
      Fort Leonard Wood, MO15,0801077.0%
      Bluffdale, UT15,12114141.2%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.