| Index | Wyndham | Virginia | National |
| Cost of living | 153 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 100 | 103 | 100 |
| Housing | 268 | 129 | 100 |
| Transportation | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| Utilities | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 103 | 109 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Wyndham allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Wyndham stands at 153, marking it 53% higher than the national average.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Wyndham may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Wyndham falls within this bracket.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Wyndham, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 168.2% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Wondering if Wyndham is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Wyndham, for example, the median home price is 200.7% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 92.4% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Wyndham boasting a median household income of $324,088, which is 298.5% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Wyndham, the groceries index registers 2.9% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Wyndham, healthcare costs are 0.1% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Wyndham comes in at 3.8% higher than the national average.
The Wyndham cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $347,780 | $28,982 | $8,114 | $10,434 |
| Renters | $157,262 | $13,105 | $3,669 | $4,718 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Virginia | 5.3% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Virginia | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Montrose, VA | 7,859 | 97 | 3.4% |
| East Highland Park, VA | 17,051 | 99 | 0.9% |
| Lakeside, VA | 13,009 | 105 | 5.1% |
| Ashland, VA | 8,026 | 104 | 3.7% |
| Dumbarton, VA | 8,580 | 106 | 6.2% |
| Wyndham, VA | 12,054 | 153 | 52.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| El Campo, TX | 12,061 | 97 | 3.4% |
| Winton, CA | 12,045 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Excelsior Springs, MO | 12,038 | 91 | 8.8% |
| Mango, FL | 12,034 | 99 | 1.5% |
| Largo, MD | 12,034 | 122 | 21.6% |
| Wyndham, VA | 12,054 | 153 | 52.8% |