| Index | Woodinville | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 173 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 322 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 106 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 117 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Woodinville can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Woodinville cost of living index is 173, which is 73% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
The cost of living in Woodinville is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Woodinville falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Woodinville cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 222.4% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
When it comes to knowing a city, its residents are the experts. We conducted a survey with 7 locals to understand their opinions on the cost of living in Woodinville. The results indicated that 14% found it reasonably priced with decreasing prices of goods and services, while 86% viewed it as quite expensive, with increasing prices.
Is Woodinville affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Woodinville, the median home price is 274.2% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 101.4% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Woodinville boasting a median household income of $171,035, 110.3% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Woodinville, the housing index comes in at 222.4% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Woodinville, the utilities index stands at 6.1% higher than the national average.
The Woodinville cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $220,968 | $18,414 | $5,156 | $6,630 |
| Renters | $109,209 | $9,101 | $2,548 | $3,277 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Snohomish, WA | 10,507 | 133 | 32.8% |
| Everett, WA | 114,503 | 133 | 33.2% |
| Monroe, WA | 20,065 | 137 | 37.2% |
| Lynnwood, WA | 39,454 | 138 | 38.0% |
| Mountlake Terrace, WA | 21,935 | 138 | 38.1% |
| Woodinville, WA | 13,342 | 173 | 72.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Steamboat Springs, CO | 13,346 | 150 | 50.4% |
| Dunmore, PA | 13,346 | 96 | 3.5% |
| University Heights, OH | 13,351 | 97 | 3.3% |
| Los Alamos, NM | 13,326 | 115 | 14.7% |
| Edgewater, NJ | 13,325 | 172 | 71.7% |
| Woodinville, WA | 13,342 | 173 | 72.7% |