| Index | Lynnwood | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 138 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 209 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 110 | 117 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Lynnwood can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Lynnwood cost of living index is 138, which is 38% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Lynnwood may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Lynnwood falls within this bracket.
Housing costs significantly influence the Lynnwood cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 109.3%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 12 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Lynnwood. The feedback revealed that 42% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 58% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.
Wondering if Lynnwood is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Lynnwood, for example, the median home price is 139.6% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 38.7% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Lynnwood boasting a median household income of $95,524, which is 17.4% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Lynnwood, the transportation index stands at 6.5% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Lynnwood, healthcare costs are 7.8% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Lynnwood comes in at 7.4% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Lynnwood are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $149,013 | $12,418 | $3,477 | $4,471 |
| Renters | $63,217 | $5,268 | $1,475 | $1,897 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hat Island, WA | 62 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Port Gamble Tribal Community, WA | 802 | 99 | 0.8% |
| Suquamish, WA | 4,441 | 121 | 20.9% |
| Indianola, WA | 3,678 | 129 | 28.9% |
| Snohomish, WA | 10,507 | 133 | 32.8% |
| Lynnwood, WA | 39,454 | 138 | 38.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Florence, SC | 39,448 | 95 | 4.8% |
| Hobbs, NM | 39,472 | 93 | 6.7% |
| Brookfield, WI | 39,415 | 121 | 20.9% |
| Hot Springs, AR | 39,496 | 88 | 11.6% |
| Brighton, CO | 39,406 | 126 | 25.6% |
| Lynnwood, WA | 39,454 | 138 | 38.0% |