| Index | Whitinsville | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 123 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 105 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 165 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 105 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $183,452 | $15,288 | $4,280 | $5,504 |
| Renters | $63,988 | $5,332 | $1,493 | $1,920 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| North Grosvenor Dale, CT | 1,215 | 108 | 8.4% |
| Woonsocket, RI | 42,718 | 105 | 4.7% |
| Putnam, CT | 7,358 | 105 | 4.7% |
| Quinebaug, CT | 1,314 | 114 | 13.6% |
| Webster, MA | 11,961 | 116 | 15.6% |
| Whitinsville, MA | 7,676 | 123 | 22.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Inverness, FL | 7,675 | 92 | 7.5% |
| Robinson, IL | 7,675 | 83 | 16.6% |
| Mount Ivy, NY | 7,675 | 120 | 20.1% |
| Cotati, CA | 7,674 | 158 | 58.2% |
| Albertville, MN | 7,674 | 108 | 7.8% |
| Whitinsville, MA | 7,676 | 123 | 22.7% |