| Index | Woonsocket | Rhode Island | National |
| Cost of living | 105 | 110 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 105 | 103 | 100 |
| Housing | 105 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 105 | 106 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Woonsocket allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Woonsocket stands at 105, marking it 5% higher than the national average.
The cost of living in Woonsocket closely mirrors the national average in comparison to other cities nationwide. Essential items such as groceries, houshold expenses, health care and utilities are priced at a level consistent with similar urban areas. This means that residents of Woonsocket can anticipate that their daily expenses will remain reasonably in line with those of an average city, contributing to a manageable cost of living.
The real experts on a city are its residents. That's why we reached out to 10 locals to get their views on the cost of living in Woonsocket. We surveyed the residents and asked them if they felt like prices were affordable or out of reach. The results were as follows. 10% found it budget-friendly with decreasing prices, while 90% said it's simply not affordable as prices have continued to rise.
Is Woonsocket an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Woonsocket, the median home price is 8.5% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 3.7% lower than the usual rates. Income levels in Woonsocket come in at $67,258, which is 17.3% lower than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may institute government subsidies or assistance programs designed to alleviate the financial burdens associated with the cost of living for their residents. These programs encompass a variety of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Areas that provide fewer subsidies may see an uptick in their overall cost of living.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Woonsocket, healthcare costs are 4.6% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Woonsocket, the transportation index is 4.8% higher than the national average.
The Woonsocket cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $114,462 | $9,539 | $2,671 | $3,434 |
| Renters | $47,981 | $3,998 | $1,119 | $1,440 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Rhode Island | 7% | 7% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Rhode Island | 3.75% | 5.99% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Central Falls, RI | 20,175 | 103 | 3.0% |
| Foster Center, RI | 298 | 107 | 6.7% |
| Pawtucket, RI | 74,311 | 108 | 7.7% |
| Providence, RI | 185,554 | 109 | 9.0% |
| Pascoag, RI | 5,074 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Woonsocket, RI | 42,718 | 105 | 4.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Puyallup, WA | 42,717 | 129 | 28.6% |
| Moline, IL | 42,715 | 92 | 8.0% |
| Catonsville, MD | 42,742 | 124 | 23.8% |
| Langford, BC | 42,691 | n/a | |
| Grove City, OH | 42,755 | 101 | 1.1% |
| Woonsocket, RI | 42,718 | 105 | 4.7% |