| Index | Westminster | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 131 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 190 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 111 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Westminster is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Westminster is 131, which is 31% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Westminster may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Westminster falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Westminster, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 89.5% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
The real experts on a city are its residents. That's why we reached out to 7 locals to get their views on the cost of living in Westminster. We surveyed the residents and asked them if they felt like prices were affordable or out of reach. The results were as follows. 14% found it budget-friendly with decreasing prices, while 86% said it's simply not affordable as prices have continued to rise.
Is Westminster affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Westminster, for instance, where the median home price falls 103.9% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 55.9% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Westminster flaunting a median household income of $112,775, 38.7% higher than the national norm.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Westminster, the transportation index stands at 6.5% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Westminster, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 2.9%, and income tax rates start at 4.4%.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Westminster, the housing index stands at 89.5% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Westminster are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $138,013 | $11,501 | $3,220 | $4,141 |
| Renters | $80,634 | $6,720 | $1,881 | $2,419 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Eldorado Springs, CO | 332 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Leyner, CO | 0 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Glendale CDP, CO | 80 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Lakeside, CO | 6 | 90 | 10.0% |
| Federal Heights, CO | 14,024 | 95 | 5.1% |
| Westminster, CO | 118,461 | 131 | 31.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| College Station, TX | 118,537 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Waterloo, ON | 118,234 | n/a | |
| The Woodlands, TX | 118,070 | 127 | 26.9% |
| Terrebonne, QC | 119,135 | n/a | |
| West Jordan, UT | 117,770 | 121 | 20.6% |
| Westminster, CO | 118,461 | 131 | 31.1% |