| Index | West Springfield Town | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 117 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 120 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 119 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 124 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in West Springfield Town is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in West Springfield Town is 117, which is 17% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
Housing costs significantly influence the West Springfield Town cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 20.2%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Household expenses make up 8% of the total cost of living index score and cover the everyday essentials needed to keep your home running smoothly. These items may include cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials. In West Springfield Town, you can expect to pay 11.3% more than average for these everyday necessities, making it a more expensive place to live.
The surge in grocery costs is indeed alarming, especially when groceries make up a large portion of your monthly expenditures. Over the past two years, there has been an inflation of over 10% in grocery prices. Unfortunately, West Springfield Town does not fare better, with grocery expenses coming in at 10.2% higher than the national average.
Is West Springfield Town affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in West Springfield Town, the median home price is 31.1% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 5.2% lower than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with West Springfield Town boasting a median household income of $82,259, 1.1% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in West Springfield Town, is 20.2% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In West Springfield Town, the groceries index is 10.2% higher than the national average.
The West Springfield Town cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $124,461 | $10,372 | $2,904 | $3,734 |
| Renters | $56,599 | $4,717 | $1,321 | $1,698 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Springfield, MA | 156,858 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Huntington, MA | 698 | 109 | 9.4% |
| Chicopee, MA | 56,658 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Russell, MA | 678 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Blandford, MA | 349 | 111 | 11.0% |
| West Springfield Town, MA | 29,626 | 117 | 16.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| New Iberia, LA | 29,560 | 89 | 10.9% |
| Leamington, ON | 29,703 | n/a | |
| Forest Hills, MI | 29,534 | 121 | 20.6% |
| Bella Vista, AR | 29,519 | 95 | 4.8% |
| Wellesley, MA | 29,744 | 237 | 137.1% |
| West Springfield Town, MA | 29,626 | 117 | 16.6% |