| Index | Warrenton | Virginia | National |
| Cost of living | 126 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 104 | 103 | 100 |
| Housing | 177 | 129 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Utilities | 106 | 104 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 105 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 104 | 109 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Warrenton can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Warrenton cost of living index is 126, which is 26% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
The cost of living in Warrenton is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Warrenton falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Warrenton cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 77.2%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Warrenton an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Warrenton is 90.4% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 46.4% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Warrenton has a median household income of $109,652, which is 34.8% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Warrenton, healthcare costs are 4.2% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Warrenton comes in at 5.5% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Warrenton are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $147,164 | $12,264 | $3,434 | $4,415 |
| Renters | $78,088 | $6,507 | $1,822 | $2,343 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Virginia | 5.3% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Virginia | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Calverton, VA | 74 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Catlett, VA | 56 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Midland, VA | 97 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Remington, VA | 666 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Bealeton, VA | 4,091 | 116 | 16.0% |
| Warrenton, VA | 10,192 | 126 | 26.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lambertville, MI | 10,190 | 96 | 4.3% |
| Fort Salonga, NY | 10,194 | 178 | 77.9% |
| Alcoa, TN | 10,194 | 92 | 8.3% |
| Astoria, OR | 10,196 | 120 | 19.9% |
| Alachua, FL | 10,184 | 107 | 7.4% |
| Warrenton, VA | 10,192 | 126 | 26.0% |