| Index | Thousand Oaks | California | National |
| Cost of living | 190 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 120 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 358 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 123 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 122 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 125 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 124 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Thousand Oaks affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Thousand Oaks is 190, which is 90% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Thousand Oaks is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Thousand Oaks falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Thousand Oaks cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 257.5% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Everyday household expenses like cleaning products, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics can quickly add up over time and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Thousand Oaks, you can expect to spend 10.2% more than average on these recurring essentials, which increases your overall monthly cost of living.
The cost of groceries continues to rise at an alarming rate. Over the last two years, grocery prices have increased by more than 10%! Unfortunately, in Thousand Oaks, the news isn't any better as grocery prices are 11.5% higher than the national average.
The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 15 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Thousand Oaks. The feedback revealed that 40% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 60% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.
Wondering if Thousand Oaks is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Thousand Oaks, for example, the median home price is 312.8% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 128.5% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Thousand Oaks boasting a median household income of $159,429, which is 96% higher than the national average.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Thousand Oaks, the utilities index registers 22.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Thousand Oaks, the housing index comes in at 257.5% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.
The Thousand Oaks cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $192,703 | $16,059 | $4,496 | $5,782 |
| Renters | $100,575 | $8,381 | $2,347 | $3,018 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Santa Paula, CA | 31,101 | 142 | 42.2% |
| Santa Susana, CA | 953 | 172 | 71.8% |
| Simi Valley, CA | 130,307 | 176 | 76.0% |
| Camarillo, CA | 70,382 | 174 | 74.4% |
| Casa Conejo, CA | 3,295 | 176 | 76.0% |
| Thousand Oaks, CA | 131,108 | 190 | 90.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lafayette, LA | 131,168 | 99 | 0.6% |
| Elizabeth, NJ | 131,890 | 126 | 26.3% |
| Pearland, TX | 130,314 | 112 | 12.0% |
| Simi Valley, CA | 130,307 | 176 | 76.0% |
| Langley, BC | 132,088 | n/a | |
| Thousand Oaks, CA | 131,108 | 190 | 90.3% |