| Index | Thornton | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 130 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 181 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 110 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 108 | 111 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Thornton can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Thornton cost of living index is 130, which is 30% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Thornton may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Thornton falls within this bracket.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Thornton, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 80.8% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Nobody knows their city better than the people who actually live there. So, we asked 9 local residents how they would rate the cost of living in Thornton and this is how they responded. 44% of people said that the cost of living was affordable, with prices decreasing, while 56% of people said that the cost of living was very expensive and prices continue to rise.
Is Thornton an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Thornton is 90.5% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 58.3% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Thornton has a median household income of $117,910, which is 45% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Thornton, the utilities index is 7.7% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
The Thornton cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $138,064 | $11,505 | $3,221 | $4,142 |
| Renters | $85,212 | $7,101 | $1,988 | $2,557 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Leyner, CO | 0 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Glendale CDP, CO | 80 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Eldorado Springs, CO | 332 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Lakeside, CO | 6 | 90 | 10.0% |
| Federal Heights, CO | 14,024 | 95 | 5.1% |
| Thornton, CO | 147,633 | 130 | 29.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Guelph, ON | 147,931 | n/a | |
| Mesquite, TX | 148,020 | 98 | 1.8% |
| McAllen, TX | 146,651 | 93 | 7.2% |
| Pasadena, CA | 146,628 | 197 | 97.1% |
| Savannah, GA | 148,994 | 99 | 1.2% |
| Thornton, CO | 147,633 | 130 | 29.6% |