| Index | Tamalpais-Homestead Valley | California | National |
| Cost of living | 264 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 113 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 613 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 120 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 116 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Tamalpais-Homestead Valley cost of living index is 264, which is 164% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Tamalpais-Homestead Valley may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Tamalpais-Homestead Valley falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Tamalpais-Homestead Valley cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 512.8%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Tamalpais-Homestead Valley an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, the median home price is 653.9% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 183.6% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley come in at $279,598, which is 243.8% higher than the national average.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, the housing index is 512.8% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, the groceries index registers 8.8% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, the utilities index is 15.5% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Tamalpais-Homestead Valley are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $295,436 | $24,620 | $6,893 | $8,864 |
| Renters | $202,989 | $16,916 | $4,736 | $6,090 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Strawberry CDP (Tuolumne County), CA | 119 | 115 | 15.1% |
| El Cerrito CDP, CA | 5,896 | 141 | 41.1% |
| San Pablo, CA | 32,024 | 140 | 39.7% |
| North Richmond, CA | 4,427 | 144 | 44.1% |
| Montalvin Manor, CA | 2,554 | 142 | 41.9% |
| Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA | 12,704 | 264 | 164.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Troy, MO | 12,706 | 94 | 6.3% |
| Speedway, IN | 12,709 | 92 | 8.1% |
| Broussard, LA | 12,710 | 103 | 3.0% |
| Northlake, IL | 12,696 | 102 | 1.7% |
| Belmont, NC | 12,690 | 107 | 7.2% |
| Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA | 12,704 | 264 | 164.4% |