| Index | Stevenson Ranch | California | National |
| Cost of living | 194 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 120 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 370 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 122 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 119 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 124 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 129 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Stevenson Ranch can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Stevenson Ranch cost of living index is 194, which is 94% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Stevenson Ranch may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Stevenson Ranch falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Stevenson Ranch, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 270% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Stevenson Ranch an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Stevenson Ranch is 332.2% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 124.8% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Stevenson Ranch has a median household income of $199,580, which is 145.4% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Stevenson Ranch, healthcare costs are 19.6% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Stevenson Ranch, the groceries index is 9.9% higher than the national average.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Stevenson Ranch, the housing index is 270% higher than the national average.
The Stevenson Ranch cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $246,357 | $20,530 | $5,748 | $7,391 |
| Renters | $91,711 | $7,643 | $2,140 | $2,752 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Piru, CA | 2,198 | 133 | 33.3% |
| Val Verde, CA | 3,328 | 140 | 40.4% |
| San Fernando, CA | 24,761 | 150 | 50.5% |
| Burbank CDP, CA | 5,143 | 158 | 57.8% |
| Santa Clarita, CA | 218,105 | 165 | 65.4% |
| Stevenson Ranch, CA | 19,485 | 194 | 93.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Salmon Arm, BC | 19,494 | n/a | |
| Seabrook, MD | 19,461 | 126 | 26.0% |
| Liberal, KS | 19,510 | 90 | 10.3% |
| Hawthorne, NJ | 19,459 | 140 | 40.4% |
| Highland, UT | 19,513 | 160 | 59.8% |
| Stevenson Ranch, CA | 19,485 | 194 | 93.7% |