| Index | Sonoma | California | National |
| Cost of living | 193 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 116 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 373 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 117 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 122 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 128 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Sonoma affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Sonoma is 193, which is 93% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Sonoma may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Sonoma falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Sonoma cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 273.4%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
When it comes to knowing a city, its residents are the experts. We conducted a survey with 8 locals to understand their opinions on the cost of living in Sonoma. The results indicated that 13% found it reasonably priced with decreasing prices of goods and services, while 88% viewed it as quite expensive, with increasing prices.
Is Sonoma an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Sonoma is 347% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 101.5% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Sonoma has a median household income of $128,968, which is 58.6% higher than the national average.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Sonoma, the housing index is 273.4% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Sonoma, healthcare costs are 15.7% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
The Sonoma cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $161,250 | $13,438 | $3,762 | $4,838 |
| Renters | $88,673 | $7,389 | $2,069 | $2,660 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Oakville, CA | 77 | 115 | 15.3% |
| Moskowite Corner, CA | 70 | 115 | 15.3% |
| Roseland, CA | 6,008 | 131 | 30.7% |
| Vallejo, CA | 124,444 | 144 | 43.6% |
| Rutherford, CA | 104 | 146 | 45.6% |
| Sonoma, CA | 11,378 | 193 | 92.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Minooka, IL | 11,378 | 111 | 10.9% |
| Pebble Creek, FL | 11,377 | 120 | 20.2% |
| New Albany, OH | 11,385 | 145 | 44.9% |
| Lake Morton-Berrydale, WA | 11,370 | 142 | 42.5% |
| Westwood Lakes, FL | 11,389 | 129 | 28.9% |
| Sonoma, CA | 11,378 | 193 | 92.7% |