| Index | Security-Widefield | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 115 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 137 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 109 | 111 | 100 |

The cost of living in Security-Widefield affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Security-Widefield is 115, which is 15% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
When it comes to the cost of living in Security-Widefield, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 36.8% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Security-Widefield an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Security-Widefield is 33.7% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 44% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Security-Widefield has a median household income of $107,330, which is 32% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Security-Widefield, the standard sales tax rate starts at 2.9%, and the income tax rates commence at 4.4%.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Security-Widefield, the transportation index is 5.3% higher than the national average.
The Security-Widefield cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $111,863 | $9,322 | $2,610 | $3,356 |
| Renters | $83,064 | $6,922 | $1,938 | $2,492 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Stratmoor, CO | 6,126 | 106 | 6.2% |
| Cimarron Hills, CO | 19,384 | 113 | 13.1% |
| Fountain, CO | 31,205 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 481,855 | 121 | 21.0% |
| Fort Carson, CO | 16,843 | 128 | 27.6% |
| Security-Widefield, CO | 39,796 | 115 | 14.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Mooresville, NC | 39,772 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Severna Park, MD | 39,770 | 153 | 52.9% |
| Olive Branch, MS | 39,759 | 101 | 1.1% |
| Martinez, CA | 39,841 | 171 | 71.4% |
| Land O' Lakes, FL | 39,841 | 116 | 16.1% |
| Security-Widefield, CO | 39,796 | 115 | 14.9% |