| Index | Colorado Springs | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 121 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 151 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 113 | 111 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Colorado Springs is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Colorado Springs is 121, which is 21% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Colorado Springs is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Colorado Springs falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Colorado Springs cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 50.6% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
When it comes to knowing a city, its residents are the experts. We conducted a survey with 53 locals to understand their opinions on the cost of living in Colorado Springs. The results indicated that 26% found it reasonably priced with decreasing prices of goods and services, while 74% viewed it as quite expensive, with increasing prices.
Wondering if Colorado Springs is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Colorado Springs, for example, the median home price is 60.9% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 26.4% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Colorado Springs boasting a median household income of $100,946, which is 24.1% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Colorado Springs, the standard sales tax rate starts at 2.9%, and the income tax rates commence at 4.4%.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Colorado Springs comes in at 11% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may institute government subsidies or assistance programs designed to alleviate the financial burdens associated with the cost of living for their residents. These programs encompass a variety of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Areas that provide fewer subsidies may see an uptick in their overall cost of living.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Colorado Springs are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $131,482 | $10,957 | $3,068 | $3,945 |
| Renters | $66,204 | $5,517 | $1,545 | $1,986 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Stratmoor, CO | 6,126 | 106 | 6.2% |
| Cimarron Hills, CO | 19,384 | 113 | 13.1% |
| Security-Widefield, CO | 39,796 | 115 | 14.9% |
| Fountain, CO | 31,205 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Green Mountain Falls, CO | 703 | 121 | 21.3% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 481,855 | 121 | 21.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Raleigh, NC | 482,278 | 115 | 14.5% |
| Long Beach, CA | 480,084 | 162 | 62.4% |
| Miami, FL | 470,437 | 129 | 29.0% |
| Omaha, NE | 494,852 | 98 | 2.5% |
| Virginia Beach, VA | 463,341 | 120 | 19.7% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 481,855 | 121 | 21.0% |