B
11%
Overall NAT. AVG.
1%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
35%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Mooresville North Carolina National
Cost of living11196100
Groceries101100100
Health care9899100
Housing13588100
Transportation10199100
Utilities10199100
Lifestyle & Entertainment103100100
Household Items101100100
Education & Childcare99100100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Mooresville, NC

The cost of living in Mooresville affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Mooresville is 111, which is 11% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.

Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Mooresville, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 35.1% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.

What Do Locals Say About the Cost of Living in Mooresville?

The real experts on a city are its residents. That's why we reached out to 7 locals to get their views on the cost of living in Mooresville. We surveyed the residents and asked them if they felt like prices were affordable or out of reach. The results were as follows. 43% found it budget-friendly with decreasing prices, while 57% said it's simply not affordable as prices have continued to rise.

Is Mooresville Affordable?

Is Mooresville affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Mooresville, the median home price is 39.3% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 25.2% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Mooresville boasting a median household income of $103,666, 27.5% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Mooresville?

Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Mooresville, the transportation index is 1.3% higher than the national average.

Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Mooresville, is 35.1% higher than the national average.

Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Mooresville comes in at 0.5% higher than the national average.

Where is the Data From?

The Mooresville cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Mooresville is 15% higher than the North Carolina average
  • The cost of living in Mooresville is 11% higher than the national average
  • Mooresville housing is 35% higher than the national average
  • North Carolina general sales tax is 7% lower than the national average
  • North Carolina state income tax is 83% higher than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Mooresville

See all the best places to live around Mooresville

Compare Mooresville, NC Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Mooresville?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Mooresville?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Mooresville poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$124,632$10,386$2,908$3,739
      Renters$81,140$6,762$1,893$2,434
      To approximate the cost of living and the housing affordability in Mooresville, NC, we can look at the percentage of income that is available to be spent on monthly housing, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). To stay on the safe side, a consumer should not spend more than 28% of his or her gross income on housing-related expenses and costs and not more than 36% of income on all expenses and debts. Homeowners in Mooresville have a median income of $124,632. Therefore, the amount that a consumer should spend on housing costs should be no more than $2,908 per month to avoid calamity and poverty. The renters in the city have an income of about $81,140, which would make their monthly maximum allowable rental costs $1,893.

      North Carolina Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      North Carolina 4.75% 7.5%

      North Carolina Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      North Carolina 4.75% 4.75%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Catawba, NC6048910.9%
      Enochville, NC3,435919.3%
      China Grove, NC4,336918.8%
      Cleveland, NC1,172928.3%
      Statesville, NC27,848964.0%
      Mooresville, NC39,77211110.8%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Severna Park, MD39,77015352.9%
      Olive Branch, MS39,7591011.1%
      Security-Widefield, CO39,79611514.9%
      Martinez, CA39,84117171.4%
      Land O' Lakes, FL39,84111616.1%
      Mooresville, NC39,77211110.8%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.