| Index | Saratoga Springs | Utah | National |
| Cost of living | 129 | 105 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 192 | 113 | 100 |
| Transportation | 104 | 101 | 100 |
| Utilities | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 98 | 102 | 100 |
| Household Items | 99 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 105 | 105 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Saratoga Springs can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Saratoga Springs cost of living index is 129, which is 29% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Saratoga Springs is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Saratoga Springs falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Saratoga Springs, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 92.4% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
When it comes to knowing a city, its residents are the experts. We conducted a survey with 8 locals to understand their opinions on the cost of living in Saratoga Springs. The results indicated that 38% found it reasonably priced with decreasing prices of goods and services, while 63% viewed it as quite expensive, with increasing prices.
Is Saratoga Springs an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Saratoga Springs, the median home price is 103.3% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 67% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Saratoga Springs come in at $153,147, which is 88.3% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Saratoga Springs, the standard sales tax rate starts at 6.1%, and the income tax rates commence at 4.85%.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Saratoga Springs, the groceries index registers 2.5% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Saratoga Springs, the transportation index is 3.7% higher than the national average.
The Saratoga Springs cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $154,686 | $12,891 | $3,609 | $4,641 |
| Renters | $100,428 | $8,369 | $2,343 | $3,013 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Utah | 6.1% | 8.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Utah | 4.85% | 4.85% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Copperton, UT | 856 | 106 | 6.0% |
| Provo, UT | 119,883 | 114 | 13.5% |
| Orem, UT | 101,229 | 115 | 15.2% |
| Cedar Fort, UT | 217 | 116 | 16.4% |
| Pleasant Grove, UT | 39,356 | 120 | 20.3% |
| Saratoga Springs, UT | 32,406 | 129 | 28.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Franklin Square, NY | 32,413 | 152 | 52.4% |
| Mundelein, IL | 32,418 | 111 | 10.5% |
| West Falls Church, VA | 32,420 | 155 | 55.2% |
| North Cowichan, BC | 32,420 | n/a | |
| Orcutt, CA | 32,432 | 149 | 49.2% |
| Saratoga Springs, UT | 32,406 | 129 | 28.9% |