| Index | Orcutt | California | National |
| Cost of living | 149 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 229 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 118 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 117 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 118 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 123 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Orcutt can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Orcutt cost of living index is 149, which is 49% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Orcutt may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Orcutt falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Orcutt cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 129.3%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Orcutt affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Orcutt, for instance, where the median home price falls 149.7% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 81.8% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Orcutt flaunting a median household income of $141,527, 74% higher than the national norm.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Orcutt, the housing index is 129.3% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Orcutt, healthcare costs are 15.2% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In Orcutt, the groceries index is 9.3% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Orcutt shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $155,557 | $12,963 | $3,629 | $4,667 |
| Renters | $125,070 | $10,423 | $2,918 | $3,752 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Casmalia, CA | 92 | 123 | 23.4% |
| Sisquoc, CA | 172 | 126 | 26.4% |
| Guadalupe, CA | 7,848 | 130 | 30.1% |
| Lompoc, CA | 43,853 | 131 | 31.1% |
| Santa Maria, CA | 109,248 | 138 | 37.8% |
| Orcutt, CA | 32,432 | 149 | 49.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| West Falls Church, VA | 32,420 | 155 | 55.2% |
| North Cowichan, BC | 32,420 | n/a | |
| Mundelein, IL | 32,418 | 111 | 10.5% |
| Franklin Square, NY | 32,413 | 152 | 52.4% |
| Saratoga Springs, UT | 32,406 | 129 | 28.9% |
| Orcutt, CA | 32,432 | 149 | 49.2% |