| Index | Sanger | California | National |
| Cost of living | 120 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 118 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 127 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 122 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 121 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 116 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 125 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Sanger? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Sanger stands at 120, making it 20% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Sanger, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 27% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
The routine items you regularly buy for your home, such as cleaning supplies, personal care products, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials, make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Sanger, these items cost 11% more than the national average, making day-to-day living a bit more expensive.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in Sanger, it's the same story – grocery costs are 10.4% higher than what people pay across the country.
Is Sanger affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Sanger, for instance, where the median home price falls 38.7% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 0.3% lower than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Sanger flaunting a median household income of $77,269, 5% lower than the national norm.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Sanger, healthcare costs are 17.5% higher than the national average.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Sanger, the housing index is 27% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Sanger, the transportation index stands at 22.1% higher than the national average.
The Sanger cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $117,246 | $9,771 | $2,736 | $3,518 |
| Renters | $50,648 | $4,221 | $1,182 | $1,520 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Monson, CA | 215 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Monmouth, CA | 115 | 105 | 5.4% |
| Tooleville, CA | 188 | 106 | 6.4% |
| Sultana, CA | 1,372 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Orange Cove, CA | 10,425 | 109 | 9.0% |
| Sanger, CA | 27,475 | 120 | 20.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Colleyville, TX | 27,477 | 153 | 53.4% |
| Wooster, OH | 27,464 | 92 | 7.9% |
| King, ON | 27,487 | n/a | |
| Winona, MN | 27,459 | 94 | 6.4% |
| Lemon Grove, CA | 27,512 | 144 | 44.1% |
| Sanger, CA | 27,475 | 120 | 20.0% |