| Index | Rosedale | California | National |
| Cost of living | 141 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 116 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 197 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 120 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 118 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 123 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 129 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Rosedale is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Rosedale is 141, which is 41% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Rosedale may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Rosedale falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Rosedale cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 96.6% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
The relentless increase in grocery prices is a noteworthy trend. In the last two years, grocery costs have experienced an upward trajectory of over 10%. Unfortunately, Rosedale is no exception, where grocery prices are 10.5% above the national average.
Is Rosedale an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Rosedale is 132.5% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 12.6% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Rosedale has a median household income of $161,237, which is 98.2% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Rosedale, the general sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and income tax rates begin at 1%.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Rosedale, healthcare costs are 15.5% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Rosedale, the transportation index is 20.2% higher than the national average.
The Rosedale cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $185,135 | $15,428 | $4,320 | $5,555 |
| Renters | $75,547 | $6,296 | $1,763 | $2,267 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cherokee Strip, CA | 300 | 95 | 5.4% |
| Mexican Colony, CA | 350 | 95 | 5.3% |
| Tupman, CA | 139 | 99 | 0.8% |
| Weedpatch, CA | 2,941 | 101 | 0.7% |
| Fuller Acres, CA | 647 | 103 | 2.7% |
| Rosedale, CA | 19,688 | 141 | 41.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Troy, AL | 19,684 | 92 | 7.8% |
| Ronkonkoma, NY | 19,676 | 134 | 34.5% |
| Shelbyville, IN | 19,667 | 87 | 13.0% |
| Casa de Oro-Mount Helix, CA | 19,721 | 173 | 73.0% |
| Mesquite, NV | 19,721 | 109 | 9.3% |
| Rosedale, CA | 19,688 | 141 | 41.0% |