| Index | Ronkonkoma | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 134 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 193 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 110 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 118 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Ronkonkoma can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Ronkonkoma cost of living index is 134, which is 34% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Ronkonkoma may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Ronkonkoma falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
When it comes to the cost of living in Ronkonkoma, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 93.2% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if Ronkonkoma is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Ronkonkoma, for example, the median home price is 101.3% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 74.4% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Ronkonkoma boasting a median household income of $164,283, which is 102% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Ronkonkoma, the groceries index is 3.4% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Ronkonkoma, healthcare costs are 11.1% higher than the national average.
The Ronkonkoma cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $174,844 | $14,570 | $4,079 | $5,246 |
| Renters | $94,503 | $7,875 | $2,205 | $2,835 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ocean Beach, NY | 32 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Saltaire, NY | 26 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Mastic Beach, NY | 16,076 | 121 | 20.8% |
| Middle Island, NY | 11,454 | 124 | 23.6% |
| Ronkonkoma, NY | 19,676 | 134 | 34.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Troy, AL | 19,684 | 92 | 7.8% |
| Shelbyville, IN | 19,667 | 87 | 13.0% |
| Rosedale, CA | 19,688 | 141 | 41.0% |
| South San Jose Hills, CA | 19,654 | 142 | 42.0% |
| Haslett, MI | 19,651 | 102 | 1.5% |
| Ronkonkoma, NY | 19,676 | 134 | 34.5% |