| Index | Rose Hill | Virginia | National |
| Cost of living | 148 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 103 | 100 |
| Housing | 248 | 129 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 105 | 100 |
| Utilities | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 105 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 109 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Rose Hill is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Rose Hill is 148, which is 48% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Rose Hill may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Rose Hill falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Rose Hill cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 148.1% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Rose Hill affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Rose Hill, for instance, where the median home price falls 171.2% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 94.3% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Rose Hill flaunting a median household income of $196,983, 142.2% higher than the national norm.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Rose Hill, the housing index comes in at 148.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Rose Hill comes in at 0.6% higher than the national average.
The Rose Hill cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $234,590 | $19,549 | $5,473 | $7,038 |
| Renters | $112,177 | $9,348 | $2,617 | $3,366 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Virginia | 5.3% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Virginia | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Rose Hill CDP (Lee County), VA | 731 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Potomac Heights, MD | 1,295 | 90 | 10.5% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Carroll County), VA | 2,334 | 89 | 11.3% |
| Wakefield town, VA | 838 | 92 | 8.4% |
| Belle Haven town, VA | 578 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Rose Hill, VA | 22,707 | 148 | 47.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Prairie Village, KS | 22,725 | 117 | 17.3% |
| Fort Walton Beach, FL | 22,726 | 106 | 5.9% |
| Union City, GA | 22,686 | 96 | 3.6% |
| Chester, VA | 22,686 | 110 | 10.2% |
| Bloomingdale, IL | 22,685 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Rose Hill, VA | 22,707 | 148 | 47.5% |