| Index | Mastic Beach | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 121 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 149 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 118 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Mastic Beach is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Mastic Beach is 121, which is 21% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Mastic Beach may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Mastic Beach falls within this bracket.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Mastic Beach, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 49.2% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Wondering if Mastic Beach is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Mastic Beach, for example, the median home price is 35.5% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 81.2% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Mastic Beach boasting a median household income of $124,118, which is 52.6% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Mastic Beach, the housing index stands at 49.2% higher than the national average.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Mastic Beach, the utilities index registers 12.2% higher than the national average.
The Mastic Beach cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $140,078 | $11,673 | $3,268 | $4,203 |
| Renters | $53,086 | $4,424 | $1,239 | $1,593 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Riverside village, NY | 634 | 93 | 6.8% |
| Northville village, NY | 1,040 | 101 | 0.9% |
| Calverton, NY | 5,399 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Middle Island, NY | 11,454 | 124 | 23.6% |
| Mastic Beach, NY | 16,076 | 121 | 20.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cold Lake, AB | 16,076 | n/a | |
| Lakeway, TX | 16,074 | 146 | 46.3% |
| North Arlington, NJ | 16,080 | 133 | 32.6% |
| Asbury Park, NJ | 16,068 | 136 | 36.0% |
| Conyers, GA | 16,084 | 97 | 2.7% |
| Mastic Beach, NY | 16,076 | 121 | 20.8% |